FHMBK analyzes the recent legislative session’s contributions to Texas’ ongoing tort reform effort.
[…] (d)      A defendant may not designate a person as a responsible third party with respect to a claimant’s cause of action after the applicable limitations period on the cause of action has expired with respect to the responsible third party if the defendant has failed to comply with its obligations, if any, to timely disclose that the person may be designated as a responsible third party under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.

 II.              SB 1160

                   This Bill modifies Chapter 75, Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code, by adding §75.007, which provides generally that:

                                    (b)        An owner, lessee, or occupant of land does not owe a duty of care to a trespasser on the land, and is not liable for any injury to a trespasser on the land, except that an owner, lessee, or occupant owes a duty to refrain from injuring a trespasser willfully, wantonly, or through gross negligence.

                                    (c)        Notwithstanding Subsection (b), an owner, lessee, or occupant of land may be liable for injury to a child caused by a highly dangerous artificial condition on the land if:

                                                (1)        the place where the artificial condition exists is one upon which the owner, lessee, or occupant knew or reasonably should have known that children were likely to trespass;

                                                (2)        the artificial condition is one that the owner, lessee, or occupant knew or reasonably should have known existed, and that the owner, lessee, or occupant realized or should have realized involved an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm to such children;

                                                (3)        the injured child, because of the child’s youth, did not discover the condition or realize the risk involved intermeddling with the condition or coming within the area made dangerous by the condition;

                                                (4)        the utility to the owner, lessee, or occupant of maintaining the artificial condition and the burden of eliminating the danger were slight as compared with risk to the child involved; and

                                                (5)        the owner, lessee, or occupant failed to exercise reasonable care to eliminate the danger or otherwise protect the child.