On July 1, 2011, The Texas Supreme Court issued a significant opinion addressing and interpreting Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code.
[…] On July 1, 2011, The Texas Supreme Court issued a significant opinion addressing and interpreting Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code.
In Haygood v. Garza de Escabedo, No. 09-0377, 2011 Tex. LEXIS 514 (Tex. 2011), Justice Hecht, writing for the majority, addressed the “paid or incurred” provisions of Section 41.0105, and provided clear guidance about how this section is to be interpreted and applied.
The court noted that Section 41.0105, enacted in 2003 as part of the Texas legislature’s tort reform effort, purports to limit recovery of healthcare expenses “to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant,” but that trial courts have not been uniform in their interpretation of the statute. Haygood now clearly instructs trial court judges to limit not just a claimant’s recovery, but also the evidence admitted before a jury, to the reduced amounts paid by insurers or governmental programs.