Grinnell Corp., (Tex. App. – Amarillo, August 13, 2009). The issue in this case was whether a manufacturer, Grinnell Corporation, owed a defense (attorney fees, expenses, and court costs) and indemnity to Smith Services for a personal injury claim caused by a metal swedge/hammer union that came apart. The Court of Appeals found that Smith was not a “seller” pursuant to the statutory indemnity provision of Chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Under §82.001(3), a “seller” is defined as “one who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption, a product or any component thereof.” Although an employee of Smith had exchanged the allegedly defective swedge/hammer union with an employee of Grey Wireline, the court noted that the exchange of tools was merely a casual act between men working on a well.