On April 11, 2000, VanDevender was injured in the course of his duties as a deputy sheriff and was incapacitated for some time, but he was able to return to work and complete his term of office ending on December 31, 2000. VanDevender was re-appointed on January 1, 2001 as deputy sheriff and began another term. In March of 2001, VanDevender underwent surgery related to the April 11th injury, and he was incapacitated for the remainder of his term, ending on December 31, 2004. Article III, section 52e of the Texas Constitution reads in pertinent part: “providing that while said…Deputy Sheriff… is hospitalized or incapacitated that the county shall continue to pay his maximum salary; providing, however, that said maximum salary shall cease on the expiration of the term of office to which such official was elected or appointed.” Based on principles of interpretation, and the provision’s history and intent, the court held that benefits are “available for any period of incapacity” caused by a work related injury while the individual is a sworn deputy of the county.